[Skip to content]

Search our Site
National Patient Safety Agency
.

Information Charter/Privacy Policy

This Information Charter sets out the standards that you can expect from us when we request or hold your personal information; how you can get access to your personal data; and what you can do if you do not think that standards are being met.

 

This Information Charter applies to the following National Patient Safety Agency divisions: Corporate Development, National Reporting and Learning Service, and National Research Ethics Service. For the National Clinical Assessment Service, the document fair processing of personal data (pdf) applies.

 

There are very few occasions where will intend to collect your personal data.

 

When we need to handle personal information about you to provide services for you, we promise:

 

  • to make sure you know why we need the information

  • to avoid collecting irrelevant information

  • to protect your information and make sure only relevant people have access to it

  • to let you know if we share your information with other organisations - and where possible to give you the option of saying no

  • to make sure we only keep your information as long as necessary

  • not to make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission

In return, we ask you to:

 

  • give us accurate information

  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to the information provided, such as a new address

 

This will help us to keep your information accurate and up- to-date.

 

Please contact enquiries@npsa.nhs.uk for more information on:

 

  • finding out what information we hold about you

  • asking us to correct any mistakes in your information

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information

  • circumstances where we can pass on your personal information without telling you (such as in relation to a crime investigation)

  • how we collect, use and delete your personal information

  • how we maintain accurate and up to date information

  • how to make a complaint

When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including the Data Protection Act 1998. For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Phone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45 Fax: 01625 524510, website: www.ico.gov.uk